Gaeilge
English

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is a statement of the practices of the ABAIR project ("ABAIR") of the Phonetics and Speech Laboratory, CLCS, Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin (the "University") of College Green, Dublin 2, Ireland in connection with the capture of personal data on this webpage and the steps taken by the ABAIR to respect your privacy.

abair.ie (abair.tcd.ie) is a sub domain of Trinity College Dublin's website tcd.ie. When visiting abair.ie (abair.tcd.ie) you should also be aware of the University's Privacy Policy.

ABAIR fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with ABAIR. Any personal information which you volunteer to ABAIR will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. From 25 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

The privacy notice explains the following

  • How we collect and use your personal data?
  • The purpose and legal basis for collecting your personal data
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with who we share personal data
  • What are your rights?

How we collect your personal data?

The data we collect from you will be used by ABAIR only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data in the following manner:

  • correspondece whether in electronic form (email, voice mail or other) or written form.
  • input into any of the forms on our website(s) that serve the purpose of obtaining synthesis, phonetic transcriptions or any other service offered on our website(s), as well as issues reported by users and (voice) recordings submitted or uploaded by users.

The data collected in this form will be shared with the following areas of the University:

The data will be used internally by the Phonetics and Speech Laboratory, CLCS.

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to the use of your personal data you can contact the Data Protection Officer for the University as follows:

Data Protection Officer
Secretary’s Office, Trinity College Dublin,
Dublin 2, Ireland.
dataprotection@tcd.ie

The purpose and legal basis for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for

  • synthesis, phonetic transcriptions and similar input:
    • analysing the data such as frequency of words, phrases or sentences entered by users
    • being able to trace the input in case errors ocurred that might have been caused by the input
    • being able to trace and document any harmful content that is sent to us in an attempt to break or hack our system
  • speech recognition for Irish: (voice) recordings submitted or uploaded by users may be used to improve our speech recognition system for Irish
  • issues reported by users: being able to look into, and if needs be, fix any issues reported by users
  • correspondence: being able to keep track of our correspondence with third parties
  • IP addresses for data analysis and legal purposes

ABAIR will ensure that your data is processed fairly and lawfully in keeping with the principles of data protection. For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of consent. By clicking “I accept” (Irish “Glacaim leis”) to the privacy notice presented to you or by using any of our input forms (e.g. for synthesis, correspondence etc.) you agree to our privacy policy.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely as required by the University Information Security Policy. ABAIR is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of data is performed in a secure manner. In keeping with the data protection principles we will only store your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described here we will store your data for

  • statistical analysis
  • improving the system (synthesis, transcription, speech recognition)
  • improving the user experience of our website(s)
  • research purposes (e.g. statistical analysis of text input)
  • developing teaching material based on statistical analysis of user input
  • evidence (e.g. in case of cyber attacks)
  • correspondence

We keep your personal data (e.g. (email) address, age, gender etc.) for as long as it is necessary to do so to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as described above and in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

Any other data collected (such as text input for synthesis) may be stored for an indeterminate amount of time, however, it will be anonymised in a manner that it cannot be linked to any given user.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored either on the University premises or on secure IT platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Cookie Policy

We use information gathered from cookies to help improve your experience of abair.ie (abair.tcd.ie). Some cookies are essential so you can move around the website and use its features.

Our website also contains third party cookies. You can refuse or consent to third party cookies when you first visit our website or by following the guidelines in our Cookie Policy.

You can find more information in our Cookie Policy.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

ABAIR will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here. ABAIR will share your data with the following third parties:

  • input such as text for synthesis, reported issues (mispronunciations, wrong transcriptions) and the like may be shared with other academic institutions for scientific purposes. This will happen in a completely anonymised form.
  • results and data of our analysis may be presented in scientific papers or at public talks. The data will be presented in a completely anonymised form.
  • the traffic on our website(s) may be linked to third party tools like Google Analytics for the purpose of statistical analysis of the traffic on our website(s). If you’re interested in how the third parties stores your data, you may refer to their privacy policies. Google Analytics’ privacy policy can be found here.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here ABAIR will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to ABAIR save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights over the way we process your personal data.

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you and to exercise that right easily and at reasonable intervals.

Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing.

Rectification

You have the right to have inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you rectified.

Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted where we no longer have any justification for retaining it subject to exemptions such as the use of pseudonymised data for scientific research.

Object and Restrict

You have the right to object to processing or restrict the processing of your personal data if:

  • The processing is based on public interest or in order to pursue a legitimate interest
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully;
  • You need the personal data to be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligations;

Portability

Where it is technically feasible you have the right to have a readily accessible machine readable copy of your data transferred or moved to another data controller where we are processing your data based on your consent and if that processing is carried out by automated means.

Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact:

Prof. Ailbhe Ní Chasaide,
Phonetics and Speech Laboratory, CLCS,
Trinity College Dublin,
Dublin2, Ireland.
abair.tcd@gmail.com

If you wish to make a complaint or escalate an issue relating to your rights you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@tcd.ie.

Finally is you are not satisfied with the information we have provided to you in relation to the processing of your data or you can also make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner via the link in their website Making a Complaint to the DPC.

Baineann ABAIR.ie úsáid as cookies agus baileoimid sonraí uait má bhíonn tú ag úsáid seirbhísí a chuirtear ar fáil ar an suíomh idirlín seo.

Le haghaidh tuilleadh eolais, léigh an Polasaí Cookie agus an Polasaí Príobháideachais de chuid ABAIR.ie.

Glacaim leis